FREE NEXT DAY DELIVERY ON UK ORDERS OVER £30. ORDER BY 20TH DEC FOR DELIVERY BEFORE CHRISTMAS!

WILD AND WOLF LTD - ONLINE PRIVACY POLICY for B2C WEBSITE  

Privacy Policy

The purpose of this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) is to explain to you what personal information we collect and how we may use it.

  1. About Us

This website wildandwolf.com is owned and operated by Wild and Wolf Limited (“Wild and Wolf”), a company registered in the United Kingdom no. 05382617, having its registered offices at 20 Manvers Street, Bath BA1 1JW, U.K.

Wild and Wolf is committed to protecting your privacy and maintaining the security of any personal information received from you. We strictly adhere to the requirements of the data protection legislation in the UK, including the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 and the Data Protection Act 2018 and we are registered on the Data Protection Public Register number ZA091038. 

  1. Definitions

Unless the context otherwise requires, in this Privacy Policy the following expressions shall have the meanings set out below: -

"Affiliate" means organisations which we partner, work or associate with;

“Group Companies” or “Group Company” means any and all entities controlling or controlled by or under common control with Us. “Control” means ownership, directly or indirectly, of at least fifty percent (50%) of the voting rights in such entity, and ‘controlling’ and ‘controlled’ shall have the corresponding meaning. 

  1. The Data Protection Officer (DPO)

Due to the type of data we collect and the nature of our business we currently have no legal requirement to have a DPO at Wild and Wolf. However, our Information Security Manager will be happy to deal with any queries or requests regarding the data we hold about you.  They can be contacted by email at privacy@wildandwolf.com or by post to Information Security Manager, 20 Manvers Street, Bath BA1 1JW, U.K. 

  1. Information we collect about You

When you visit the website, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the website, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the website, and information about how you interact with the website. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

 

    - “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

    - “Log files” track actions occurring on the website, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

    - “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the website.

Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the website, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers, email address, and phone number.  We refer to this information as “Order Information.”

When we refer to “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

We do not collect sensitive information (also known as special categories of information) about you.

We do collect some information from cookies and similar software which allows us to understand how you arrive on our websites, and use and navigate round them so we can improve the sites. We obtain some information from Facebook, Twitter and Instagram.  The Facebook, Twitter and Instagram information provided is limited and only that which you have previously agreed with Facebook, Twitter and Instagram that they can share.

  1. What we do with your Information

We will use your personal information for a number of purposes including using the Order Information that we collect to fulfil any orders placed through the website (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations).  Additionally, we use this Order Information for :

  • communicating with you;
  •  contacting you about a submission you have made, including any content you provide;
  • screening our orders for potential risk or fraud;
  • when in line with the preferences you have shared with us, providing you with information or advertising relating to our products or services;
  • general administration purposes, such as if an online account has become dormant, to ask if you wish to retain the account before we close it; and
  • (where we provide personalised services), analysis of the information you supply, as well as your activity on our (and other) services, so we can offer a more relevant, tailored service. A certain amount of advertising is tailored to the individual based on viewing and/or purchase habits. This is a common practice known as online behavioural advertising.  For example, if you view the Gentlemen’s Hardware page on our website, we may send you tailored emails about other men’s gifting products we think might be of interest to your business;

If you do not wish to receive marketing emails from us, you can unsubscribe by clicking the “Update Your Preferences” or “Unsubscribe From This List” links in the footer of the emails we send to you. See  also section 7 (on marketing).

 We use the Device Information that we collect to help us:

  • screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our website (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the website, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns). IP addresses and device identifiers help us to identify the location of users, to establish the number of visits from different countries, to limit/cap adverts of a certain type, personalise content and emails, allow access to paywall protected content and identify the location of users as we may not be able to deliver some goods to some places outside the United Kingdom; and
  • for marketing and strategic development purposes, in which case we  may use and disclose Device Information in aggregate (so no individuals are identified).
  1. What if I don’t provide some or all of the information requested?

The impact of this will depend on what information you withhold but the main impacts may be:

  • We may not be able to process or fully process your order.
  • We may not be able to contact you to let you know of problems regarding your order or the goods provided.
  • We may not be able to respond fully to requests and queries you may have.
  • We cannot personalise the service you receive. So, if you are online you will have to search more for the content type you normally view or for similar/related products.

Withholding marketing consent. You are free to do this at any time. It will only stop you receiving marketing.  It will not impact any other service/goods we provide you with.

  1. Will You be contacted for Marketing Purposes?
  • We use your personal information to update you about new products/services by post or by email. We will only contact you with your consent. You will provide this either when you fill in a form to provide your data, by signing up for a newsletter, selecting your preferences in your online account or when you call us.
  • We may personalise the message content based on information you provide us with, purchases you make and your use of the Wild and Wolf website .
  • We may use information which we hold about you to send you tailored electronic direct mailers about new products and services.

You are entitled to withhold this consent and opt out from receiving such communications at any time by not giving your consent on the form (paper or web) that collects your details or telling the operator when you call. You can also update these options by contacting us by email at privacy@wildandwolf.com or by post to Information Security Manager, Wild and Wolf Limited, 20 Manvers Street, Bath BA1 1JW, U.K. We will always provide you with a way of opting out of receiving future marketing messages from us, each time we send them to you. 

 

  1. What grounds (legal basis) are we processing the data under?

There are a number of ground we process your data under.  These are:

  • Contractual – we need the information to perform the contract for goods you have requested/ordered including payment, delivery etc.
  • Legal – should we be legally required to contact you concerning a product e.g. a product recall.
  • Legitimate interest – this means the processing is in Wild and Wolf’s interest. It allows us to manage the customer relationship effectively and efficiently and improve the goods and/or services we provide by better understanding how our online provisions are used and which goods are popular with which groups of individuals.
  • Consent – where you have given us consent to market to you. 
  1. Sharing your Information with Third Parties

We may from time to time provide your personal information to third parties for the purposes of providing you with our goods and services. Note that we are processing your information in order to fulfil contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the website), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above.  Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

These third party providers include payment processors, providers of card validation services, credit referencing providers, third party sales processor (includes fulfilment services) and service providers who assist us with hosting our marketing campaigns. They do not decide what is done with your data and only process it on our behalf.

We also use Shopify to power our online store--you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here:  https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy. 

We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the website--you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here:  https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.  You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here:  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

 These third parties may be located outside the European Economic Area; however, we only use providers that provide adequate protection for your information at all times.

When transferring any personal information outside the EEA we only do so under one of the legally recognised transfer mechanisms for ensuring the data is safeguarded.  These are:

  • The country in question has been deemed safe for data transfer by the European Commission. Also known as an adequacy finding.
  • The contract for data processing contains the standard contractual clauses laid down by the European Commission to safeguard the transfer of personal data.
  • Binding corporate rules – this is where a large company’s own internal processes for international data transfer have been signed-off and agreed by the European Commission as safeguarding the data.
  • If the data is going to the USA it can be safely transferred to a company that is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield.
  • Appropriate certification schemes

We will not provide your data to other third parties for marketing purposes unless you have specifically consented to this when you first provided your data to us. You are entitled to withhold this consent and opt out from receiving such third party communications at any time by not giving your consent on the form (paper or web) that collects your details or telling the operator when you call. You can also update these options by contacting us by email at privacy@wildandwolf.com or by post to Information Security Manager, Wild and Wolf Limited, 20 Manvers Street, Bath, England, BA1 1JW.

  1. Web browser information

Currently we do not have the ability to react to do not track being set in the browser. If you wish to opt out of tracking, we suggest downloading an ad blocking technology such as Ghostery.

  1. What if I am aged under 16?

If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian's permission before you provide any personal information to Wild and Wolf as this website is not aimed at under 16’s. 

  1. How we Protect your Information

We follow strict security procedures in the storage, use and disclosure of information which you have given us, to prevent unauthorised access to, and loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information in accordance with the UK data protection legislation. These include access control, firewalls and virus checking procedures.

You are responsible for keeping any confidential passwords or other login or access details which you select or which we allocate to you secret. Whilst we take steps to ensure the security of your information, there is a risk that any information transmitted over the Internet and stored on a computer may be intercepted or accessed by an unauthorised party. If you think that someone has accessed your information held by us without your permission or gained unauthorised access to your login details, you must notify us at privacy@wildandwolf.com.  

We also recommend that if you use a shared computer or a computer in a public place such as a library that you close your browser when you have finished your session.

  1. How long we hold your Data for

Some of the information you provide to us is necessary to carry out repeated tasks, such as verifying your identity when signing in to use an account or providing our goods and services to you or you using an online checkout. We will keep this information for as long as you remain a registered user of any of our sites or an active customer plus a reasonable time (approximately two years) beyond this to deal with queries or issues.

Some information may be required for longer periods such as financial information for HMRC purposes, usually a maximum of 7 years.

Wild and Wolf do not retain your payment card information. It is keyed directly into the payment processor’s system when you provide it.  

We may retain anonymised information for analytical purposes. 

  1. Your rights regarding your Personal Information

Under the Data Protection law, you have a number of rights with respect to your personal information which are: 

  • Correcting your Information

You are entitled to have your personal information updated to ensure it is up-to-date and accurate. This can be done by following the instructions below.

  • Withdrawing Consent

You have the right to withdraw your consent to any processing that is currently being done under your consent e.g. marketing. Consent can be withdrawn by following the process below.

  • Obtaining a copy of your Information

You are entitled to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you.

  • Deleting your information

You can request that we delete personal information in certain circumstances. These will be specific to each case.    

  • Data Portability
  • You are entitled to have us transfer to another controller the personal information that you have provided us with.
  • Restricting Processing

You can request a restriction on the processing of your data in some limited circumstances.  Examples are concerns over data accuracy or we no longer require to hold your data but you have requested its retention by us to aid you in a legal matter.

  • Right to object to processing

You are entitled to request that we stop processing your data for marketing purposes and in other limited circumstances such as asking us not to process your data by wholly automated means or not to analyse your information for targeted content etc. (also known as profiling). 

You can action any of these rights by contacting your normal customer service department or by contacting us by email at privacy@wildandwolf.com or by post to Information Security Manager, Wild and Wolf Limited, 20 Manvers Street, Bath BA1 1JW, UK.

  1. Sale of the Business

Should all or part of the Wild and Wolf business be sold to or taken over by another organisation, your personal information may move to that other organisation as part of the sale or takeover agreement. 

 

  1. Right of complaint to the Regulator for Data Protection

The data protection laws in the UK are regulated and enforced by the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Each individual has the right to raise a concern/complaint to the ICO if they have any concerns about how their personal information and/or privacy is treated. You can do this via

The ICO’s website (https://ico.org.uk/concerns ), follow the links or have an online Live Chat

Call the ICO helpline on 0303 123 1113

Email casework@ico.org.uk

Postal address: Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, U.K.

  1. Links to Third Party Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites belonging to third parties which are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you want to click through to a third party website, please make sure that you read the privacy policy for that website. 

  1. Updates to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy at any time without notice. We will tell you that we have updated the Privacy Policy by emailing you at the email address you have provided to us and/or by posting an announcement on the website and/or by sending an electronic direct mailer to registered customers and/or notifying you via a blog post. By continuing to use the website after we have informed you of an update, you accept the changes to this Privacy Policy.

  1. Contacting Us

If you have any questions about privacy, or wish to update your details or action any of your other data rights at any time, please contact us by email at privacy@wildandwolf.com or venetia@petitcollage.com.

 

 

 

 

 

 

B2C Privacy Policy Aug 2018 version.